Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

It is Ready 2 Recruit’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Ready 2 Recruit collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Ready 2 Recruit’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Ready 2 Recruit’s visitors use its website.

Ready 2 Recruit also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on our blogs. Ready 2 Recruit only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below, except that blog commenter IP addresses are visible and disclosed to the administrators of the blog where the comment was left.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Ready 2 Recruit’s websites choose to interact with Ready 2 Recruit in ways that require Ready 2 Recruit to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Ready 2 Recruit gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we may ask visitors who comment on our blog to provide a username and email address. Those who wish to receive Ready 2 Recruit updates via email, we collect their emails.

In each case, Ready 2 Recruit collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Ready 2 Recruit. Ready 2 Recruit does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

When our clients contact us about new vacancies we may contact suitable candidates whose data is stored on our databases to establish if they are interested in the new opportunity. Even if you have agreed to us contacting you for marketing purposes, you may object to us processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes at any time.

You have the right to object, for reasons relating your particular situation, to us processing your personal information where we are processing your personal data for reasons of our legitimate interests (including profiling). Where we are processing your data for other reasons such as compliance with our regulatory obligations we will continue to hold as much information as we need to in order to satisfy those obligations.

If you wish to object to us processing information about you for any of the above purposes, please [contact Joanna Osib : joanna@ready2recruit.co.uk]

Transfer of data outside of the European Union

Within the EU all businesses have to protect personal information in the same way as employers do in the UK.  However, outside of the EU data protection laws vary from country to country, some have similar laws to the EU, others have very different laws. Ready2Recruit will not transfer your information outside of the EU unless special cases apply such as a client with affiliations in the USA of which you wish to be represented as a candidate.

Ready2Recruit will take technical and personnel measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal data.

Aggregated Statistics

Ready 2 Recruit may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its websites. For instance, Ready 2 Recruit may monitor the most popular pages. Ready 2 Recruit may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Ready 2 Recruit does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Ready 2 Recruit discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Ready 2 Recruit’s behalf or to provide services available at Ready 2 Recruit’s websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Ready 2 Recruit’s websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Ready 2 Recruit will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Ready 2 Recruit discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Ready 2 Recruit believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Ready 2 Recruit, third parties or the public at large.

If you are a registered user of an Ready 2 Recruit website and have supplied your email address, Ready 2 Recruit may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Ready 2 Recruit and our products. We primarily use our blog platform to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum.Ready 2 Recruit takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Ready2Recruit uses cookies to help Ready2Recruit identify and track visitors, their usage of Ready2Recruit website, and their website access preferences. Ready2Recruit visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Ready2Recruit’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Ready 2 Recruit’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

You may also simply refuse to accept any cookie consent upon arriving at the website.

A cookie is information that will not identify you personally; it is statistical data about visitors to the Ready2Recruit website  and their use of our site. It is used by us to help analyse how visitors interact with the website so that we can continue to develop and improve it.

Business Transfers

If Ready2Recruit, or substantially all of its assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Ready2Recruit goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Ready2Recruit may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Ads

Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Ready2Recruit and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Third party links

On occasion you may find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you can check. Ready2Recruit do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Candidate/Client Specific Privacy Policies

As an additional measure and in accordance to the new EU data protection regulations, you can request a copy of our candidate and client specific privacy policies, which detail what how we gather, process and protect your personal information. You may contact our data controller by emailing Joanna@ready2recruit.co.uk.

Your Rights

You have the right to object, for reasons relating your particular situation, to us processing your personal information where we are processing your personal data for reasons of our legitimate interests (including profiling). Where we are processing your data for other reasons such as compliance with our regulatory obligations we will continue to hold as much information as we need to in order to satisfy those obligations.

If you wish to object to us processing information about you for any of the above purposes, please [contact Joanna Osib : joanna@ready2recruit.co.uk]

The Information Commissioner is the UK supervisory authority with responsibility for data protection. Various ways of contacting the Information Commissioner are detailed on their website: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner at any time.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Ready2Recruit may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Ready 2 Recruit’s sole discretion. Ready2Recruit encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.